Accident Bellanca 17-30A N28008, Saturday 18 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 1983
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Airspace Inc.
Registration: N28008
MSN: 78-30868
Total airframe hrs:931 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clifton, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Worht, TX (F72)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON FINAL APCH TO LAND, THE PLT SAW 2 BUZZARDS & ADDED POWER WHILE MANEUVERING TO AVOID THEEM, THEN CONTINUED THE APCH. THIS RESULTED IN LANDING BEYOND THE INTENDED TOUCHDOWN POINT. THE MIDDLE OF THE RWY WAS HIGHER THAN EITHER END; THEREFORE, THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO SEE A LARGE CANINE THAT WAS MOVING TOWARD THE LANDING AREA UNTIL THE ACFT WAS ABOUT HALFWAY DOWN THE RWY. A GO-AROUND WAS INITIATED, BUT AS THE GEAR WAS RETRACTED, THE WHEELS CONTACTED TREETOPS NEAR THE END OF THE RWY. THE ACFT SUBSEQUENTLY CAME TO REST IN A MILO FIELD ABOUT 250 YDS FROM THE INITIAL TREE IMPACT AFTER FLYING THRU ADDITIONAL TREES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA285
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA285

Location