Serious incident Cessna 177RG N7515V, Saturday 18 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 1983
Time:17:03 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:United Air Company
Registration: N7515V
MSN: 177RGO812
Total airframe hrs:1747 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ozark, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Ozark, AL (71J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE FAILED TO RESPOND TO THROTTLE MOVEMENT DUE TO THE THROTTLE LINKAGE BEING LOOSE. FORCED LANDING WAS MADE TO A PASTURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83IA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83IA234

Location