| Date: | Saturday 18 June 1983 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 195A |
| Owner/operator: | Grand Canyon Dories Inc. |
| Registration: | N1537H |
| MSN: | 7759 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7759 hours |
| Engine model: | JACOBS R-755-A2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. George, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Whitmore, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PROP BLADE SEPARATED CAUSING THE ACFT TO VEER SHARPLY TO THE LEFT OUT OF CONTROL. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ABOUT 30 FT FROM THE RWY WITH THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR BROKEN OFF. A METALLURGICAL EXAM REVEALED THAT THE BLADE FAILED FROM FATIGUE. THE FATIGUE ORIGIN WAS AT A SUBSURFACE INCLUSION. A CORROSION CRACK WAS PRESENT FROM THE OUTSIDE SURFACE ON THEOUTER SIDE OF THE BLADE. THIS CRACK SHOWED CORROSION PRODUCTS. THE BLADES WAS OVERHAULED 5 MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.THE BLADES WERE INSPECTED FOR CRACKS BY USING A DYE PENETRANT TEST IAW THE OVERHAUL MANUAL. AN EDDY CURRENT TEST WAS USED ONLY FOR THE INSIDE OF THE BORE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA145 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA145
Location