Accident Piper PA-22-160 N2801Z, Saturday 18 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 June 1983
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2801Z
MSN: 22-6794
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:2143 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brighton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brighton, CO (CO12)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ENTERING THE LANDING PATTERN, THE PLT NOTED BINDING OF THE AILERON CONTROL SYSTEM. REPORTEDLY THE AILERON CONTROLS SEEMED TO LOCK, SO HE USED THE RUDDERS FOR DIRECTIONAL CONTROL & LANDED IN A PLOWED FIELD. DURING THE LANDING, THE ACFT NOSED OVER. AN EXAM REVEALED THAT THE PIPER AUTO CONTROL SYS (WING LEVELER) HAD BECOME ENGAGED. WITH THE WING LEVELER ENGAGED, AN EXTRAORDINARY AMOUNT OF CONTROL FORCE WAS REQUIRED TO OVERCOME A GEAR SYS. THE PLT BELIEVED THAT THE WING LEVELER CONTROL, PN 751-519, VIBRATED INTO THE ENGAGED POSITION.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA144

Location