| Date: | Saturday 18 June 1983 |
| Time: | 07:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301T |
| Owner/operator: | Allen Taylor |
| Registration: | N81410 |
| MSN: | 32R-8229034 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 618 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cambridge, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cambridge, MD (KCGE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE OWNER/STUDENT PLT & HIS INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WERE ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT & PROCEED TO AN ARPT WITH A WET GRASS RWY TO PRACTICE LANDINGS. THE RWY WAS 2200 FT LONG & HAD 50 TO 60 FT TREES AT THE APCH END THAT HAD BEEN CUT TO APRX 25 FT AGL. THE 1ST APCH (FOR A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING) WAS HIGH, SO A GO-AROUND WAS MADE. THE 2ND APCH WAS BETTER, BUT THE STUDENT STILL TOUCHED DOWN APRX 1050 FT DOWN THE RWY. AT THAT POINT, THE CFI TOLD THE STUDENT TO MAKE A FULL STOP LANDING RATHER THAN A TOUCH-AND-GO. THE STUDENT APPLIED BRAKES, BUT FELT LITTLE REDUCTION IN GROUND SPEED. THE CFI THEN TOOK CONTROL & APPLIED HARD BRAKING. HE STARTED S-TURNS BUT COULD NOT STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. EVENTUALLY, THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY IN A SKID, HIT A DITCH & THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. NO EVIDENCE OF A PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE OF THE BRAKES WAS FOUND. ACCORDING TO THE ACFT HANDBOOK, 1650 FT WAS REQUIRED TO STOP ON DRY PAVEMENT WHEN LANDING OVER A 50 FT OBSTACLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA231 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA231
Location