| Date: | Sunday 31 March 1991 |
| Time: | 16:02 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Classic Helicopter Corp. |
| Registration: | N2631V |
| MSN: | 0776 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Boeing Field (King County International Airport) Seattle, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Snoqualmie, WA |
| Destination airport: | Seattle, WA (KBFI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT WAS ON VFR FINAL APPR AT 100 FT AGL WHEN IT ROLLED OVER, DESCENDED UNCONTROLLED, AND IMPACTED THE ROOF OF A WHSE. THE IMPACT BROKE A SKYLIGHT IN THE ROOF AND THE ACFT FELL THROUGH THE HOLE, COMING TO REST INSIDE THE WHSE. ROCKS, HAND TOOLS, AND A LARGE UNSECURED TREE STUMP WERE IN THE ACFT CABIN. THE STUMP HAD A FRESH SCAR AND BLACK PAINT SMEARS ADJACENT TO THE CYCLIC CONTROL STICK. A SCREW HEAD IN THE BLACK CYCLIC STICK WAS FILLED WITH WOOD SPLINTERS.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT BY THE PILOT DUE TO HIS IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PREPARATION IN FAILING TO SECURE CARGO WHICH SHIFTED IN FLIGHT AND INTERFERED WITH THE MOVEMENT OF THE CYCLIC CONTROL STICK.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91FA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91FA075
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=2631V Location