| Date: | Friday 17 June 1983 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6385M |
| MSN: | 152 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cross Keys, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cross Keys, NJ (17N) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PLT REPORTED THAT SHE HAD MADE A GO-AROUND & TWO LANDINGS IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS. SHE REPORTED HER 3RD APPROACH WAS LOWER & SLOWER, UNDER 60 KTS. WHEN SHE REALIZED THAT SHE DID NOT HAVE THE FLAPS FULL DOWN, SHE ADDED THE LAST INCREMENT OF FLAPS (APRX 10 DEG) WITH THE POWER AT IDLE RPM. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD, BOUNCED, BALLOONED & BOUNCED AGAIN. THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT CAME TO REST ON ITS NOSE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA146 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA146
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 May 1983 |
N69353 |
Private |
0 |
Chicago, IL |
 |
sub |
| 7 May 1985 |
N6097M |
Alabama Aviation & Techn.col. |
0 |
Ozark, AL |
 |
sub |