| Date: | Friday 17 June 1983 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B |
| Owner/operator: | Willmar Aerial Spraying |
| Registration: | N8471E |
| MSN: | 2654 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3882 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Litchfield, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Litchfield, MN (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER WHILE ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF AFTER SERVICING FROM A TRUCK PLATFORM FOR A SPRAYING OPERATION. THE HOSE USED TO PUT THE CHEMICAL SPRAY INTO THE HOPPER WAS NOT REMOVED. WHEN TAKEOFF WAS ATTEMPTED THE ACFT WAS TETHERED TO THE GROUND RIG AND CONTINUED APPLICATION OF COLLECTIVE ROLLED THE HELICOPTER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA264 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA264
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 