| Date: | Thursday 16 June 1983 |
| Time: | 20:15 LT |
| Type: | Bensen B8M |
| Owner/operator: | Larry Gene Rush |
| Registration: | N67037 |
| MSN: | RG-14 |
| Engine model: | MCCULLOCH 4318 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wendover, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Knolls, UT |
| Destination airport: | Wendover, UT (KENV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE GYROCOPTER COLLIDED WITH A POWERLINE AT 29 FT AGL. THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM A ROAD AND IN PROCEEDING ALONG THE ROAD COLLIDED WITH THE WIRES. THE PILOT WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED. HIS STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE HAD EXPIRED IN DEC. 1979. DUE TOHIS INJURIES NO PILOT REPORT WAS SUBMITTED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83FTM05 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83FTM05
Location