Accident Grumman AA1 N5941L, Thursday 16 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 1983
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5941L
MSN: 0241
Total airframe hrs:2295 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Locust Grove, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Griffin, GA
Destination airport:Gwinnet, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT CRASHED DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT WHILE THE FLT WAS IN CRUISE AT 3000 FT. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE EXPERIENCED WHAT WAS DESCRIBED AS A DROP IN OIL PRESSURE FOLLOWED BY A COMPLETE POWER FAILURE. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING IN A PASTURE AT WHICH TIME THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED AFTER TOUCH DOWN. THE ACFT IMPACTED THEGROUND ABOUT 300 FT FROM A FENCE AND SKIDDED ANOTHER 100 FT BEYOND THE FENCE. THIS ACFT WAS ONLY 2 HOURS OUT OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE ENGINE WAS REMOVED FROM THE WRECKED ACFT FOR FURTHER EXAMINATION AND TEST RUN. THE ENGINE RUN-UP WAS ACCOMPLISHED AFTER THE FUEL WAS PORTED THROUGH THE INLET SIDE OF THE FUEL PUMP. THE FUEL GAUGES READ ZERO FOR LEFT AND 1/4 FOR THE RIGHT TANK. THE EXAMINATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MATERIAL OR SYSTEM MALFUNCTION/FAILURE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FA230

Location