| Date: | Thursday 16 June 1983 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206 |
| Owner/operator: | Howard Kaiser |
| Registration: | N2187F |
| MSN: | U206-0387 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3132 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Billings, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Butte, MT (KBTM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER THE ENGINE QUIT DURING DESCENT FOR APPROACH TO LAND. THE PILOT STATED THAT VERY SHORTLY AFTER THE BEGINNING OF DESCENT TO LAND THE ENGINE QUIT AT 5000 FT WHILE HE WAS ACCOMPLISHING THE CHECKLIST. THE PLT SAID LATER THAT HE THOUGHT HE COULD REACH THE RWY BUT THE WINDMILLING PROPELLER CAUSED A HIGH SINK RATE. HE STATED THAT HE THOUGHT HE TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE BY SWITCHING TANKS AT LEAST ONCE ('BUT MAYBE TWICE'.) USING BOOST PUMP WITH EACH TANK AND CHANGING MIXTURE SETTING WITH NO SUCCESS. HE THEN HAD TO LAND OFF THE ARPT AND NOSED OVER.AN ONSITE EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO FUEL IN THE RIGHT TANK AND A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT IN THE LEFT TANK. THERE WAS NO SPILLAGE OR RUPTURES IN EITHER TANK. THE EMERGENCY AIRSTART PROCEDURE FROM THE OPERATING HANDBOOK: 1. 75 KIAS 2. FUEL SELECTOR VALVE AND QUANTITY CHECK 3. MIXTURE-RICH 4.AUX FUEL PUMP ON 3-5 SEC WITH THROTTLE HALF OPEN, THEN OFF 5. IGNITION SWITCH BOTH (OR START IF PROP STOPS) 6. THROTTLE-ADVANCE SLOWLY. PLT HAD NOT FLOWN THIS MODEL ACFT IN 90 DAYS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA143 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA143
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location