| Date: | Thursday 16 June 1983 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3-C65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N28019 |
| MSN: | 4519 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1940 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toddville, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cambridge, MD (KCGE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING WHILE SKIDDING AFTER THE AILERON CONTROL JAMMED. THE PILOT IN THE REAR SEAT AND THE OWNER IN THE FRONT SEAT SAID THAT AFTER A COUPLE OF STEEP TURNS THE AILERON CONTROL COULD NOT BE MOVED. THE ACFT WAS IN A LEFT WING DOWN ATTITUDE AND WAS CONTROLLED WITH THROTTLE, RUDDER AND ELEVATOR. IT SKIDDED LEFT UNTIL IMPACT WITH MARSHY TERRAIN. THE ACFT WAS MOVED TO GET IT OUT OF TIDAL WATER. WHEN A MECHANIC INSPECTED THE ACFT LATER A WRENCH WAS FOUND IN THE FUSELAGE WHICH WAS SUSPECT BUT BECAUSE THE ACFT WAS MOVED THE WRENCH COULD NOT BE POSITIVELY IDENTIFIED AS THE JAMMING DEVICE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA233 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA233
Location