Accident Cessna 152 N757WT, Thursday 16 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 June 1983
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N757WT
MSN: 15280068
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1369 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cascade Locks, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pendleton, OR
Destination airport:Vancouver, WA (60S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A GUARD RAIL AFTER MAKING A FORCED LANDING ON A HIGHWAY DURING A STUDENT SOLO CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE FLIGHT HAD ORIGINATED AT VANCOUVER WA, AND THE STUDENT PILOT HAD BEEN INSTRUCTED TO REFUEL AT PENDLETON, OR.A LANDING WAS MADE AT PENDLETON, BUT SINCE THE STUDENT COULD NOT CONTACT ANYONE ON THE RADIO TOWER FREQUENCY, HE ASSUMED NO FUEL WAS AVAILABLE AND TOOK OFF AGAIN WITHOUT REFUELING. THE AIRPORT DIRECTORY STATED THAT THE AIRPORT WAS ATTENDED CONTINUOUSLY. THE TOWER HAD BEEN SHUT DOWN AFTER THE CONTROLLERS STRIKE. BUT ITS CLOSING HAD NO EFFECT ON FBO SERVICES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83LA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83LA128

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 September 1993 N757WT Mt. Hood Aviation 0 Yamhill, OR sub

Location