| Date: | Thursday 16 June 1983 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Piedmount Airlines |
| Registration: | N782N |
| MSN: | 22352/728 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-9A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Charlotte, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Charlotte, NC |
| Destination airport: | Chicago, IL (KORD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING CLIMB TO CRUISE THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED UNFORCAST HAIL. THE FLIGHT CONTINUED TO DESTINATION AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83IA263 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83IA263
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 June 1987 |
N782N |
Piedmont Aviation |
0 |
Columbus, OH |
 |
non |
| 2 February 2003 |
C-FGCJ |
Canjet Airlines |
0 |
Halifax International Airport, Nova Scotia |
 |
non |