Accident Cessna A188 N8181V, Wednesday 15 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 June 1983
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188
Owner/operator:Northern Aerial Sprayers
Registration: N8181V
MSN: 188-0431
Total airframe hrs:2950 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leola, SD -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS USING A GRAVEL ROAD, APRX 20 FT WIDE, FOR AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION. DURING TAKEOFF, THE ACFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT, WENT INTO THE DITCH BESIDE THE ROAD & WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PLT BELIEVED THAT THE RIGHT WHEEL HAD BECOME LOCKED. HOWEVER, AN EXAM OF THE WHEELS & BRAKES REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF GRABBING OR OVERHEATING. THE ACFT WAS EQUIPPED WITH SPRAY BOOMS THAT WERE APRX 2 1/1 FEET ABOVE THE BOTTOM OF THE WHEELS. THERE WAS 3 FT TALL GRASS, AS WELL AS DITCHES, BESIDE THE ROAD, THE PLT HAD ATTEMPTED HIS TAKEOFF TO THE NORTH WITH A WIND FROM THE NORTHWEST AT 5, GUSTING 7 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA141

Location