Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N4337S, Wednesday 15 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 15 June 1983
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Valley Sprayer & Duster Serv.
Registration: N4337S
MSN: 301-0083
Total airframe hrs:3570 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340 AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED ON A FARM ROAD TO INSPECT THE ALTERNATOR & ASSOCIATED WIRING BEFORE STARTING AERIAL APPLICATION. FOLLOWING THE INSPECTION, DURING WHICH NOTHING WAS FOUND WRONG, HE COMMENCED TAKING OFF. AS THE ACFT WAS ACCELERATING FOR TAKEOFF, A SOFT AREA WAS ENCOUNTERED WHICH SIGNIFICANTLY INCREASED THE GROUND ROLL. MOMENTS AFTER BECOMING AIRBORNE, THE LEFT WING TIP & SPRAY BOOM IMPACTED A CITRUS TREE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE PLT LOST CONTROL & THE ACFT STALLED & IMPACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA288
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA288

Location