| Date: | Tuesday 14 June 1983 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Eipper Quicksilver MX |
| Owner/operator: | Hitec Flight Club |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 30 hours |
| Engine model: | CUYUNA 430 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rancho Cordova, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT, THE ULTRALIGHT VEHICLE WAS OBSERVED MANEUVERING IN THE AREA. WHILE MANEUVERING, IT ENTERED A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, STALLED & CRASHED IN A STEEP DIVE. THE WIND WAS REPORTED AS VARIABLE AT 5 GUSTING 12 KTS. A TOXICOLOGICAL TEST OF THE PLT'S BLOOD REVEALED AN ALCOHOL LEVEL OF 0.10%.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83FU008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83FU008
Location