Accident Quickie Q2 N82DG, Tuesday 14 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 June 1983
Time:08:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82DG
MSN: 2212
Total airframe hrs:5 hours
Engine model:REVMASTER 2100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Anderson, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HOMEBUILT ACFT VEERED AND NOSED OVER DURING A LANDING. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE CABLE TO THE LEFT FRONT RUDDER ATTACH POINT BECAME DISCONNECTED. THE CABLE HAD PULLED THROUGH THE NICROPRESS OVAL SLEEVE. WHEN THE PILOT/ BUILDER WAS QUESTIONED ABOUT THE INSTALLATION, HE APPARENTLY DID NOT KNOW THE PROPER INSTALLATION PROCEDURES.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA256

Location