| Date: | Tuesday 14 June 1983 |
| Time: | 07:10 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S-2R-R1820 Bull Thrush |
| Owner/operator: | Chataignier Flying Service |
| Registration: | N4025P |
| MSN: | R1820-018DC |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 688 hours |
| Engine model: | WRIGHT R1820 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ville Platte, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A DIRT LEVEE DURING TAKEOFF AFTER AN ENGINE MALFUNCTION. ACCORDING TO THE PLT HE EXPERIENCED A POWER FAILURE AT LIFTOFF. HE DUMPED HIS SPRAY LOAD AND APPLIED BRAKES. THE ENGINE REGAINED PARTIAL POWER AND FAILED AGAIN. AT ABOUT 60 MPH AND 300 FT OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RWY THE ACFT HIT A 2 FT HIGH LEVEL. POST ACCIDENT ENGINE DISASSMBLY REVEALED NO DIFFICULTIES TO CAUSE A POWER LOSS OR ENGINE FAILURE. LATER INSPECTION OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED A SMALL AMOUNT OF WATER IN THE IDLE SECTION. IT WAS NOT POSSIBLE TO DETERMINE IF SUFFICIENT WATER WAS INGESTED TO CAUSE ENGINE FAILURE OR TO SIMPLY RESULT IN A LEANER THAN NORMAL FUEL MIXTURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA277 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA277
Location