Accident Piper PA-32-300 N9732K, Thursday 12 August 1982
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 August 1982
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9732K
MSN: 32-7840026
Total airframe hrs:496 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Shelton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Shelton, WA (SHN)
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (BFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES 3 MILES WEST OF THE airport HEARD THE SOUNDS OF THE DEPARTING ACFT. AS THE ACFT PROCEEDED NORTHBOUND, SOUNDS OF ENG POWER CYCLING WERE HEARD, FOLLOWED BY INCREASING NOISE LEVELS AS IF THE ACFT WAS RETURNING TO THE FIELD. AT THE SUDDEN SOUND OF HIGH ENGINE POWER, ONE WITNESS OBSERVED THE ACFT IN A VERTICAL DESCENT TO THE GROUND. TOXICOLOGICAL TESTS SHOWED A BLOOD ALCOHOL CONTENT OF 0.111 %. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA82FA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04160