Accident Beechcraft A23-24 N7927L, Monday 13 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 June 1983
Time:20:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-24
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7927L
MSN: MA-114
Total airframe hrs:3113 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prescott, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hemet, CA (KHMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CROSS COUNTRY FLT WAS MADE LATER THAN THE PILOT INTENDED. THE PILOT HAD NEVER LANDED THIS MODEL ACFT ON A DARK NIGHT AT A HIGH DENSITY ALT ARPT. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THINGS WERE HAPPENING A LOT FASTER THAN HE WAS ACCUSTOMED TO. BY THE TIME HE SAW THE RWY IT WAS TOO LATE TO FLARE. THE ACFT LANDED HARD AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA283
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA283

Location