| Date: | Sunday 12 June 1983 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 152 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6566P |
| MSN: | 15285034 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 781 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Milwaukee, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Milwaukee, WI (MWC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING LANDING THE PAX HAD HER LEGS POSITIONED IN SUCH A MANNER THAT THEY INTERFERED WITH THE MOVEMENT OF THE YOKE. WHEN THE PLT REQUESTED SHE CLEAR THE YOKE, SHE PUT HER LEFT FOOT ON THE RUDDER PEDAL/BRAKE CAUSING THE ACFT TO VEER OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY, TRAVEL ACROSS 100 FT OF SOD & STRIKE A WIND SOCK POLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA254 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA254
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location