| Date: | Sunday 12 June 1983 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 355 F |
| Owner/operator: | Retroleum Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N5796A |
| MSN: | 515G |
| Total airframe hrs: | 835 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | High Island 582, -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | High Island 264, GM |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACFT DEVELOPED A SEVERE VERTICAL VIBRATION AND MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. FATIGUE CRACKS WERE FOUND WHICH ORIGINATED IN A CORROSION PIT LOCATED IN AN AREA OF CHIPPED PAINT WHICH HAD BEEN COVERED WITH A COAT OF PRIMER CONTRARY TO AEROSPATIALE SERVICE BULLETINS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83IA279 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83IA279