Accident Aeronca 65-LB N31772, Sunday 12 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 1983
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Aeronca 65-LB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N31772
MSN: LB11070
Total airframe hrs:1025 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-145
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Auburn, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Piselo Lake, NY (0NY9)
Destination airport:Pavilion, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, HE WAS EN ROUTE WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. HE MANEUVERED FOR A FORCED LANDING IN A NEARBY HAY/CORN FIELD. DURING THE FLARE, THE ENG REGAINED POWER MOMENTARILY & LIFTED ABOUT 50 FT. AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED WIND GUSTS, TURNED TO THE LEFT & CRASHED IN A CORN FIELD. IMPACT OCCURRED IN ABOUT A 45 DEG LEFT BANK. THE PLT REPORTED THE WX AS CLEAR, VISIBILITY 7 MI, WIND FROM 270 DEG AT 12 GUSTING 17 KTS, TEMP 82 DEG, DEW POINT 80 DEG. HE ALSO REPORTED THAT HE TOOK OFF AT 1300 EDT WITH 13 GAL OF FUEL ON BOARD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC83LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC83LA139

Location