| Date: | Sunday 12 June 1983 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | North Country Flyers |
| Registration: | N2487M |
| MSN: | 12-1560 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2062 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blackduck, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Intl Falls, MN (KIUL) |
| Destination airport: | Detroit Lakes, MN (DTL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT MADE A HARD LANDING IN AN ALFALFA FIELD AFTER LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. DURING AN ENROUTE PORTION OF THIS FLT THE PILOT STATED THAT OIL CONSUMPTION WAS EXCESSIVE. HE PLANNED AN INTERMEDIATE STOP FOR THAT REASON. BEFORE REACHING THE INTERMEDIATE STOP THE ENGINE 'FROZE'. NO OIL WAS FOUND IN THE ENGINE. THE LOWER FUSELAGE WAS COATED WITH OIL WHICH HAD GONE OUT THROUGH THE BREATHER. THE #2 PISTON ROD HAD FAILED. COMPRESSION ON #1,3 AND 4 CYLINDERS WAS LOW.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI83LA252 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI83LA252
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location