| Date: | Sunday 12 June 1983 |
| Time: | 12:28 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Frank Barbera |
| Registration: | N42762 |
| MSN: | 15071 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3239 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tuba City, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Page, AZ |
| Destination airport: | Phoenix, AZ |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT HAD LANDED IN A RIVER BED DUE TO AN ENCOUNTER WITH AND DOWNDRAFTS WHILE FLYING IN CANYONS. THEN A STORM AND FLASH FLOOD THREATENED SO HE DECIDED TO TAKEOFF. DURING TAKEOFF ROLL A WING STRUCK RIVER ROCKS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA281 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA281
Location