Accident Cessna 152 N6450B, Sunday 12 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 June 1983
Time:10:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Clear Lake Aviation Inc.
Registration: N6450B
MSN: 15283935
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:1698 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:League City, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RETURNING FROM A SOLO X-COUNTRY, THE STUDENT PLT WAS LANDING. SHORTLY AFTER FLARING TO LAND, A GUST OF WIND 'DEFLECTED' THE PLANE. THE STUDENT DECIDED TO ABORT THE LANDING & APPLIED FULL THROTTLE, BUT WAS NOT ABLE TO AVOID TOUCHING DOWN IN A RIGHT CRAB. THE ACFT BOUNCED BACK IN THE AIR & WENT OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & THRU AN ADJACENT FENCE. THE STUDENT THEN CLOSED THE THROTTLE TO LAND; HOWEVER, THE LEFT WING HIT A SMALL TREE & THE ACFT GROUND LOOPED & NOSED OVER. THE STUDENT ESTIMATED THE WIND WAS FROM THE SE AT 10 GUSTING 12 KTS.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA272

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 September 2019 N6450B Purdue Aviation Llc 0 Lafayette-Purdue University Airport, IN (LAF/KLAF) sub
Bounced on landing

Location