Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-23-250 Aztec C-FAEC, Saturday 7 December 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 December 1991
Time:13:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250 Aztec
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FAEC
MSN: 273679
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Snohomish, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boundary Bay Airport, Delta, British Columbia (YDT/CZBB)
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a VFR cross country flight under a VFR flight plan from Boundary Bay, Canada, to Seattle, Washington, the aircraft was involved in a mid-air collision with a Cessna 172 (registration N65831) that was operating on an IFR flight plan and, practising approaches at Everett, Washington.

The collision occurred at 2,200 ft in VMC. The Cessna was performing a missed approach procedure and had been instructed to turn to 70 degrees and maintain 2,000 ft. The Canadian aircraft was travelling in a southerly direction operating below an overcast layer in VMC. The Canadian aircraft was not in communication with ATC at the time. The Cessna was in communication with Seattle ARTCC and was awaiting further instructions when the collision occurred. Post-crash toxicological testing revealed that the pilot tested positive for Tetrahydrocannabinol in the blood and THC in the blood and urine.

The NTSB determined the cause to be: A visual lookout was not maintained. Of the seven persons killed, five (one pilot and four passengers) were in the Piper PA-23-250, and two (pilot and one passenger) were in Cessna 172P N65831

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA92FA026B at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001212X18663&key=2
2. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/wa/CFAEC/