| Date: | Saturday 11 June 1983 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Valicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N41721 |
| MSN: | 815 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7065 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Zillah, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Zillah, WA |
| Destination airport: | Wapato, WA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ROTORCRAFT MADE A HARD LANDING AFTER COLLIDING WITH TREES DURING AN AUTOROTATION. THE ACFT HAD EXPERIENCED AN ENGINEFAILURE WHILE ON A REPOSITIONING FLIGHT BETWEEN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATIONS AND WAS FORCED TO LAND. THE ACFT WAS AUTOROTATED INTO AN ORCHARD AND CONTACTED TREES, SUSTAINING SUBTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE SKIDS, MAIN ROTOR BLADES AND TAIL BOOM. THE PILOT WAS UNINJURED. THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED FROM A TEMPORARY SITE A FEW MINUTES BEFORE THE MISHAP. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE POWER LOSS WAS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE FUEL CELLS WERE EMPTY BUT THE FUEL GAUGES SHOWED FUEL REMAINING. THE ACFT WAS FUELED WITH 22 GALLONS OF FUEL.THE GAUGES READ ONE QUARTER-LEFT,ONE HALF-RIGHT. THE SYSTEM WAS DRAINED EMPTY. THE GAUGES READ ONE EIGHTH-LEFT,ONE QUARTER-RIGHT.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA83LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA83LA122
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location