| Date: | Saturday 11 June 1983 |
| Time: | 10:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna C-188 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwestern Aviation |
| Registration: | N731CN |
| MSN: | 18802792T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1464 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Noatak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | KOTZEBUE (KOTZ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE RUNWAY AT THE MID-POINT IN A 30 DEGREE NOSE LOW ATTITUDE DURING TAKEOFF. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE TAKEOFF WAS STARTED AT THE NORTH END OF THE 5000 FOOT RUNWAY AND AFTER 500 FEET THE ACFT LIFTED OFF NORMALLY. THE PILOT THEN RELAXED THE BACK PRESSURE ON THE ELEVATOR TO ACCELERATE TO BEST CLIMB SPEED. THE PILOT FURTHER STATED THAT AT THE MID-POINT OF THE RUNWAY THE ACFT BEGAN TO PITCH DOWN GENTLY SO HE APPLIED SOME NOSE UP TRIM BUT THE ACFT CONTINUED TO PITCH DOWN AND THE PILOT NOTICED THAT THE CONTROL STICK WOULD NOT MOVE ANY FARTHER AFT THAN THE NEUTRAL POSITION. THE ACFT CONTINUED TO PITCH DOWN UNTIL IT IMPACTED THE RUNWAY. AN INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED AN UNUSUAL AMOUNT OF TOOLS & PLYWOOD IN THE TAIL SECTION. NO ITEMS WERE FOUND LODGED SO AS TO INTERFER WITH THE FLT CONTROLS. ALL THE FLT CONTROLS HAD CONTINUITY BUT THE ELEVATOR CABLES HAD AN UNUSUAL AMOUNT OF SLACK BUT NOT ENOUGH TO MAKE THE ACFT UNCONTROLLABLE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83FA095 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83FA095
Location