| Date: | Friday 10 June 1983 |
| Time: | 20:35 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 727-2J1 Adv. |
| Owner/operator: | Dominicana De Aviation |
| Registration: | HI-242 |
| MSN: | 21036/1129 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 152 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | San Juan, PR -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (KSTO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AS THE ACFT WAS DEPARTING, THE AIRLINE COMPANY RECEIVED INFO CONCERNING A BOMB THREAT. THE AIRCREW WERE INSTRUCTED TO RETURN TO THE ARPT & LAND. AFTER LANDING, THE ACFT WAS PARKED AT AN ISOLATED AREA & PORTABLE STAIRS WERE POSITIONED AT THE LEFT FORWARD DOOR. THE REAR DOOR COULD NOT BE OPENED IMMEDIATELY DUE TO AN APPARENT MALFUNCTION. DURING THE EVACUATION, SEVERAL PASSENGERS PROCEEDED TO OPEN AN OVERWING EMERGENCY EXIT & JUMP FROM THE LEADING EDGE OF THE WING. ONE PASSENGER WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED & 6 RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA83FA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA83FA159