| Date: | Friday 10 June 1983 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8077A |
| MSN: | 20929 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2000 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-145 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ottumwa, IA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Abilene, KS (K78) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING ARRIVAL, THE PLT CANCELED HIS VFR FLT PLAN WHEN HE WAS ABOUT 3 MI FROM THE ARPT. AT THAT TIME, FSS PERSONNEL ADVISED HIM THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 190 DEG AT 14 KTS & THAT THE WIND FAVORED RWY 22. THERE WAS A TETRAHEDRON WIND INDICATOR NORTH OF THE INTERSECTION OF RWY 22 & 31. HOWEVER, THE PLT SELECTED RWY 31. WHILE ON THE LANDING ROLL, ABOUT 200 FT AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE ACFT'S LEFT WING RAISED & THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT INTO THE X-WIND. IT CONTINUED OFF THE RWY ONTO SOD SURFACE WHERE THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR DUG IN & COLLAPSED.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC83LA125 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC83LA125
Location