Accident Cessna C-180 N3334D, Friday 10 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 June 1983
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna C-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3334D
MSN:
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Willow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING LANDING WHILE ON A DUAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLT. THE CFI STATED THE STUDENT APPLIED TOO MUCH BRAKE ON THE FIRST LANDING AND ALMOST NOSED OVER. DURING THE 2ND LANDING THE STUDENT AGAIN APPLIED EXCESSIVE BRAKING AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER. THE CFI STATED THAT HE HAD WARNED THE STUDENT ABOUT EXCESSIVE BRAKING DURING A BRIEFING. THE CFI HAD A TOTAL OF 5 HOURS IN THIS TYPE ACFT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC83FA094
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC83FA094

Location