Accident Piper PA-25 N6073Z, Friday 10 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 June 1983
Time:13:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6073Z
MSN: 25-85
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3074 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New River, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:New River, AZ (AZ05)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE REFUELED HIS AIRCRAFT AND SECURED THE GAS CAP AFTER WHICH HE MADE FOUR FIFTEEN MINUTES AERO TOW FLIGHTS. DURING THE FIFTH AERO TOW, AS THE AIRCRAFT WAS CLIMBING, THE PILOT HEARD AN OBJECT STRIKE THE WIND SHIELD AND HE SAW THAT THE GAS CAP WAS MISSING. THE PILOT SMELLED GAS FUMES AND SIGNALLED THE GLIDER PILOT THAT IMMEDIATE RELEASE WAS NECESSARY AND THE GLIDER WAS RELEASED. THE ENGINE WAS SHUT OFF AT 1000 FT. AGL AND THE PILOT DITCHED THE AIRCRAFT IN A LAKE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX83LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX83LA278

Location