| Date: | Friday 10 June 1983 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 188 |
| Owner/operator: | Robertson Aerial Ag Inc. |
| Registration: | N731VF |
| MSN: | 18803184T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1588 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tucker, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THIS WAS THE FIRST LOADED DEPARTURE FROM THE SHORT, RUTTED STRIP WHICH HAD POWER LINES ACROSS EACH END. DURING TAKEOFF THE PLT REALIZED HE WAS GOING TO CLEAR THE POWER LINE & STARTED TO DUMP THE LOAD. HOWEVER, THE FERTILIZER WOULD NOT DUMPFAST ENOUGH. THE PLT TURNED TO PARALLEL THE POWER LINE WHICH RESULTED IN THE ACFT BEING DOWNWIND & THE ACFT SETTLED INTOTHE GROUND.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA278 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA278
Location