| Date: | Friday 10 June 1983 |
| Time: | 11:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | James Mark Tovsen |
| Registration: | N2483F |
| MSN: | 18051685 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4676 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT OF THE FLOAT PLANE REPORTED THAT HE INITIATED HIS TAKEOFF FROM LAKE HOOD TOWARD THE SOUTHEAST WITH A 'CANAL OPTION.' HE STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF, HE PULLED THE ACFT INTO THE AIR BEFORE REACHING THE CANAL, THEN STARTED A LEFT TURN TOWARD THE CANAL. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, THE ACFT SETTLED (REPORTEDLY, THE LEFT WING STALLED). SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT WING, THEN THE RIGHT, HIT THE WATER & BOTH WERE DAMAGED. AT THAT TIME, THE PLT REDUCED THE POWER & WAS ABLE TO TAXI TO THE SHORE. THE WIND WAS REPORTED FROM 200 DEG AT 13 GUSTING 20 KTS. THE PLT INDICATED THAT HE ENCOUNTERED AN AREA OF CALM AIR AS HE LIFTED OFF. REPORTEDLY, THIS WAS AN AREA THAT WAS FREQUENTLY SHELTERED FROM SOUTHERLY WINDS.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC83FA096 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC83FA096
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location