| Date: | Sunday 29 December 1985 |
| Time: | 18:13 |
| Type: | Mooney M20K |
| Owner/operator: | Sunwest Aviation |
| Registration: | N1152T |
| MSN: | 25-0630 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1052 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-GB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Des Moines, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hillsboro, OR (HIO) |
| Destination airport: | Seatle, WA (BFI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE WEATHER BRIEFER INFORMED THE PILOT THAT VFR WAS NOT RECOMMENDED DUE TO CURRENT/FORECAST CONDTIONS. THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT THEN FILED A VFR FLIGHT PLAN RESPONDING THAT HE WAS IFR RATED AND WOULD FILE INFLIGHT IF NECESSARY. WITNESSES REPORTED OBSERVING THE AIRCRAFT CRUISING NORTHBOUND OVER I-5 AT A MODERATE SPEED AND LOW ALTITUDE BENEATH THE CLOUDS. WEATHER CONDITIONS IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE WERE DESCRIBED AS 300 FOOT CEILING AND 1 MILE VISIBILITY. DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS EXISTED WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWER LINE 75 FEET ABOVE THE I-5 MEDIAN AND 6 NAUTICAL MILES SOUTH OF THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. IN SPITE OF DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS THE PILOT MADE NO ATTEMPT TO DIVERT ALONG HIS ROUTE OF FLIGHT TO A MORE FAVORABLE DESTINATION. AN ENTRY REFERRING TO 'SCUD FLYING' WAS NOTED IN THE PILOT'S LOGBOOK. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA86FA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38493 