Accident Quickie Q2 N82YL, Friday 10 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 June 1983
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic QIC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quickie Q2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N82YL
MSN: 2215
Total airframe hrs:35 hours
Engine model:UNKNOWN UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grain Valley, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (GVW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT RAN OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER DURING LANDING. THE PLT STATED THAT AFTER A WHEEL LANDING HE LOWERED THE TAIL WHEEL TO THE RWY AND APPLIED THE HAND BRAKE LEVER. THE RIGHT BRAKE GRABBED AND THE ACFT TURNED RIGHT, ROLLING AND SKIDDING OFF THE RWY AND NOSED OVER. INVESTIGATION REVEALED EVIDENCE OF SKIDMARKS FROM THE RIGHT TIRE ON THERWY WHERE THE ACFT DEPARTED THE RWY. AN INSPECTION OF THE BRAKE ASSEMBLY BY AN FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTOR DID NOT SHOW ANY EVIDENCE OF A FAILURE OF MALFUNCTION IN THE BRAKE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC83LA124
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC83LA124

Location