| Date: | Friday 10 June 1983 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A188B |
| Owner/operator: | Russaero Flying Service, Inc. |
| Registration: | N4812Q |
| MSN: | 18802550T |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1107 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Saco, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Malta, MT (KMLK) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TELEPHONE LINES DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION RUN. THE PILOT'S SON REPORTED THAT THE ACFT WAS PULLING UP AT THE END OF A SPRAY RUN WHEN THE WIRES WERE HIT. MOST OF THE WIRES IN THIS AREA ARE UNDERGROUND HOWEVER THEWIRES AT THE END OF THIS FIELD WERE ON POLES. THE WIRES THAT WERE STRUCK WERE ABOUT 20 FT AGL AND CONSISTED OF 4 ARMORED CABLES. THESE ARE VERY STRONG CABLES AND DID NOT BREAK BUT SEVERAL OF THE POLES WERE SNAPPED OFF. THE ACFT HIT THE GROUND AFTER THE WIRE STRIKE AND TURNED 165 DEGREES. THE PILOT CRAWLED OUT OF THE WRECKAGE AND WAS FOUND 1/2 HR LATER.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN83LA137 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN83LA137
Location