| Date: | Thursday 9 June 1983 |
| Time: | 18:45 LT |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Vans Richards |
| Registration: | N5962L |
| MSN: | 0262 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1785 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235C2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mechanicsburg, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Mechanicsburg, PA |
| Destination airport: | Carlisle, PA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED DURING TAKEOFF AND WAS DESTROYED WHEN IT SLID OVER LOGS IN THE ROLL-OUT AREA. THE PILOT HAD 3 HOURS IN THE MAKE AND MODEL OF ACFT. TAKEOFF WAS FROM A PRIVATE GRASS AIRSTRIP WHICH WAS ROUGH AND UPHILL IN THE DIRECTION OF TAKEOFF. WHEN A CRASH WAS IMMINENT THE PILOT TURNED TO AVOID A TREE STUMP AND CRASH LANDED. ALL LANDING GEAR WERE DESTROYED ALONG WITH THE WINGS AS THE ACFT SLID OVER LOGS. THE FUSELAGE WAS TWISTED AND ONE PROP BLADE WAS SLIGHTLY BENT. THE PILOT RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83LA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83LA138
Location