| Date: | Thursday 9 June 1983 |
| Time: | 17:45 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-301 |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Crop Service |
| Registration: | N5071S |
| MSN: | 301-0112 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2560 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-1340 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Valley, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ENG QUIT AT 200 FT AGL AS THE PLT WAS RETURNING TO A STRIP. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A WHEAT FIELD & THE ACFT ROLLED THROUGH A NARROW TREE LINE. THE CARB FLOAT WAS FOUND CRACKED & LEAKING.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA225 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA225
Location