Accident Cessna 177RG N53060, Thursday 9 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 June 1983
Time:11:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Lloyd Snyder
Registration: N53060
MSN: 177RG1333
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cumberland, WI (D68
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE A FORCED LANDING WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT DURING THE TURN TO FINAL APPROACH. JUST PRIOR TO ENGINE FAILURE THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CHANGED THE FUEL SELECTOR TO WHAT HE BELIEVED TO BE THE BOTH TANKS POSITION BUT HE ACTUALLY TURNED IT TO THE OFF POSITION. THE ACFT LANDED 125 FT SHORT OF THE RWY IN A ROAD.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI83LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI83LA247

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 June 1987 N53060 Richard Vallett 0 Tewksbury, MA w/o