| Date: | Thursday 9 June 1983 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | George Cojerean |
| Registration: | N83721 |
| MSN: | 0317 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 80 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Valencia, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE RATED AIRPLANE PLT WAS ON A SOLO INSTRUCTIONAL FLT IN A ROBINSON R22 HELICOPTER. DURING HIS 3RD LANDING, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO ROTATE AT APRX 3 FT AGL. AFTER COMPLETING ABOUT 1 1/2 REVOLUTIONS, THE STUDENT ALLOWED THE ACFT TO IMPACT ON THE LANDING AREA & THE HELICOPTER WAS DAMAGED. THE STUDENT STATED THAT HE LOST HIS CONCENTRATION DURING THE LANDING, THEN PANICKED & FAILED TO APPLY PROPER ANTITORQUE PEDDLE CORRECTION TO STOP THE ROTATION.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX83LA271 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX83LA271
Location