Accident Cessna 337A Super Skymaster N6314F, Saturday 1 October 1988
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 October 1988
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 337A Super Skymaster
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N6314F
MSN: 337-0314
Total airframe hrs:3243 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eliza Island, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Seattle, WA (BFI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THIS CESSNA/ROBERTSON 337 WAS DEPARTING FROM A 1600 FOOT GRASS STRIP IN VFR CONDITIONS. THERE WERE GUSTING HEAD WINDS ESTIMATED AT 15 KNOTS. AT THE MIDPOINT OF THE RUNWAY THE AIRCRAFT MADE A STEEP CLIMBING LEFT TURN, STALLING AFTER ABOUT 180 DEGREES OF TURN. THE ACFT NOSE DROPPED AND THE ACFT DESCENDED VERTICALLY TO THE GROUND. WITNESSES ESTIMATED THE MAX HEIGHT GAINED WAS FROM 100-250 FT AGL. THEY DESCRIBED THE ENG NOISE AS LOUD AND CONSTANT FROM TAKEOFF UNTIL THE CRASH. THE ACFT CAME TO REST ABOUT 400 FT WEST OF THE RWY MIDPOINT IN LEVEL TERRAIN. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89FA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27164