Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N23069, Thursday 9 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 June 1983
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Minuteman Aerial Application
Registration: N23069
MSN: 301-0350
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:435 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Conrad, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Conrad, MT (S01)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED HARD AND COLLAPSED THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR DURING A FORCED LANDING AFTER FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING A LANDING TO RELOAD THE PILOT HAD HANDLED THE HERBICIDE ON-LOADING AND A GROUND CREWMAN WAS LOADING THE ACFT FUEL. THE SUPPLY OF 80/87 OCTANE FUEL WAS EXHAUSTED BUT THERE WAS 100 OCTANE AVAILABLE. THE PILOT WAS TOLD ABOUT THE FUEL SUPPLY BUT HE MADE NO REPLY AS HE WAS BUSY LOADING HERBICIDE. THE REFUELING WAS NOT COMPLETED. ABOUT AN HOUR AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE CEASED OPERATION DURING A PULL-UP MANEUVER. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE PILOTS FATHER DRAINED ABOUT 1 CUP OF FUEL FROMEACH FUEL TANK. THE PILOT STATED HE SHOULD HAVE TOPPED OFF WITH FUEL.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA136

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

3 January 1982 N23069 Minuteman Aer. App Inc 0 Greenough, MT sub
5 April 1987 N23069 Private 0 Conrad, MT sub
6 August 2025 N23069 AG Spray Inc 0 near Davenport, ND sub

Location