Accident Learjet 35 N1976L, Thursday 9 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 June 1983
Time:07:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35
Owner/operator:Global Jet
Registration: N1976L
MSN: 053
Total airframe hrs:3714 hours
Engine model:AIRESEARCH TFE-731-2-2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Seattle, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Portland, OR (KPDX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT DRAGGED THE RIGHT WING TIP TANK AND RUPTURED IT AFTER THE PASSENGER DOOR OPENED DURING TAKEOFF. DURING THE ABORTED TAKEOFF THE ACFT OSCILLATED RIGHT, LEFT AND RIGHT BEFORE MAKING GROUND CONTACT ON THE RIGHT WING. THE HIGHEST ALT ATTAINED WAS ABOUT 100 FT AGL. BEFORE TAKEOFF A PUROLATOR CARGO HANDLER INTERRUPTED THE CAPTAIN CLOSING THE DOOR TO GIVE HIM A PACKAGE. THE CAPT WENT TO SECURE THIS PACKAGE AND THE CARGO HANDLER CLOSED THE DOOR. AFTER THE CAPT WAS IN HIS SEAT HE AND THE CO-PILOT FAILED TO NOTE THE RED DOOR WARNING LIGHT MENTALLY REGARDING IT AS A MALFUNCTIONING FUEL WARNING EVEN THOUGH THESE LIGHTS ARE SEPARATED BY 3 OTHER LIGHTS. DURING THE TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 110 KTS THE DOOR OPENED AND THE ABORT COMMENCED. THE CARGO HANDLER WAS INTERVIEWED AND ADMITTED CLOSING THE DOOR BUT SAID HE NEVER LATCHED THE DOOR SINCE IT REQUIRES A KEY TO ACTIVATE IT. THIS WAS ALWAYS DONE BY THE CREW.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA83FA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA83FA121

Location