| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 1983 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12D |
| Owner/operator: | Raco Helicopter Corporation |
| Registration: | N67155 |
| MSN: | 1335 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1961 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7055 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-A1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bricktown, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Farmingdale, NJ (BLM |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT REPORTED AN ERRATIC RPM DROP & A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER DURING A SWATH RUN. THIS OCCURRED WHEN THE HELICOPTER WAS APRX 10 FT ABOVE TREES AT APRX 40 KTS. THE ACFT BEGAN LOSING AIRSPEED & ALTITUDE. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE TAIL ROTOR & MAIN ROTOR BLADES STRUCK TREE BRANCHES & THE PLEXIGLASS & LANDING GEAR WERE DAMAGED. DURING AN INVESTIGATION, THE IGNITION HARNESSES WERE CHECKED & THE #4 & #6 LEAD ASSEMBLIES, PN 10-720642, SHOWED LEAKAGE AT THE SLEEVE ASSEMBLY POINT (BENDIX PN 10-320473). A PARTIAL TEARDOWN OF THE ENG REVEALED NO OTHER PREIMPACT MECHANICAL FAILURE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC83FHD01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC83FHD01