Accident Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah N26116, Wednesday 8 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1983
Time:18:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah
Owner/operator:Atlanta Navy Flying Club
Registration: N26116
MSN: AA5A-0437
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:1570 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dobbins Afb, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Marietta, GA (KMGE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF WHEN SHE APPLIED RIGHT BRAKE WHERE A RIGHT TURN WAS NEEDED, HOWEVER, THE ACFT DID NOT TURN AS IT SHOULD. THE INSTRUCTOR PLT THEN TOOK CONTROL OF THE ACFT. HE APPLIED RIGHT BRAKE, THEN BOTH BRAKES, BUT HAD NEGATIVE RESULTS. AT THAT POINT, THE ACFT WAS HEADED TOWARD A PORTABLE BUILDING. THE INSTRUCTOR TURNED OFF THE MAGNETO SWITCHES JUST BEFORE THE ACFT HIT THE BUILDING. THE INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT BOTH BRAKES WERE WORN, A PUCK WAS MISSING FROM THE LEFT BRAKE & 1/2 OF THE RIGHT BRAKE ROTOR/DISK HAD SEPARATED AT THE BASE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL83FKG09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL83FKG09

Location