Accident Cessna TU206G N732ZQ, Wednesday 8 June 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 June 1983
Time:14:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Monarch Aviation
Registration: N732ZQ
MSN: U20604747
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:932 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Molina, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Grand Junction, CO
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD LEVELED OFF AT 17500 FT MSL WHEN THE ENGINE MADE A DETONATING SOUND AND LOST POWER. MANIFOLD PRESSURE WENT TO ABOUT 12 INCHES. FUEL PRESSURE WAS NORMAL BUT THE CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE FELL RAPIDLY. AT 9000 FT MSL THE ENGINE SURGED TO ABOUT 16 INCHES OF MANIFOLD PRESSURE. WHEN THE PILOT LEANED THE MIXTURE THE ENGINE VIBRATED SEVERELY SO THE PILOT SECURED THE ENGINE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE RUBBER HOSE FROM THE TURBOCHARGER COMPRESSOR DUCT TO THE THROTTLE BODY DUCT HAD SEPARATED.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN83LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN83LA135