| Date: | Wednesday 8 June 1983 |
| Time: | 12:43 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | Stanley Barnett |
| Registration: | N90672 |
| MSN: | 0169 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jackson, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Clayhole, KY |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN HE EXITED THE HELICOPTER FOR THE PURPOSE OF RETRIEVEING A MAP FROM BELOW THE PLT'S SEAT, THE ACFT BEGAN TO LIFT AND MOVE LATERALLY. THE ACFT THEN TIPPED OVER TRAPPING HIS LEG AND HIP BENEATH IT. HE STATED THAT HE HAD NOT FULLY LOWERED THE COLLECTIVE PRIOR TO DEPLANING AND RAISED IT HIGHER WHEN HE LOST HIS BALANCE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL83LA221 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL83LA221
Location